Omama-1 Oduduwa Movies And Music Awards (OMAMA) Full List of Nominees Events

The organizers of Oduduwa Movies And Music Awards, (OMAMA) has released the nominees for the awards event which is slated for August 27th, 2017.

The awards platform was created to celebrate all components of content production in Yoruba Language and also motivate people behind the scenes to give in their bests to contents generation and productions.

Voting for the awards will kick off on Monday, 31st of July and other information will be channeled via the official website platform.

OODUA MOVIES AND MUSIC AWARDS, is an awards platform created to showcase, appreciate and motivate operators and practitioners in the Yoruba Content Industry, whose causes, works and activities have helped in the sustenance and development of the Nigerian economy.

 

ACTOR OF THE YEAR

 

Femi Adebayo

Damola Olatunji

Lateef Adedimeji

Odunlade Adekola

Kelvin Ikeduba

Adeniyi Johnson

Muyiwa Ademola

Kunle Afod

 

ACTRESS OF THE YEAR

 

Mercy Aigbe

Fathia Balogun

Kemi Afolabi

Bimbo Oshin

Toyin Aimakhu

Ayo Adesanya

Jaiye Kuti

 

 

BEST COMIC ACTOR OF THE YEAR

 

Tayo Amokade (IJEBU)

Wale Akorede (OKUNNU)

Olu Olowogemo(HAREJAN)

Tunde Usman(OKELE)

Biola Fowosere

Babatunde Bernard(Baba Tee)

Ayanfe Adekunle (MONSURU)

Ruka Lawal (IYA IBADAN)

 

SCRIPT WRITER OF THE YEAR

 

Abbey Jimoh

Allwell Ademola

Sharafa Olabode

Azeezat Shorounmu

Jiboye Olawusi

Kenny George

Wale Razaq

 

INDUSTRY’S NEXT BIG THING.

 

Tayo Sobola

Nino Bolanle

Mustapha Sholagbade

Bukola Adeeyo

Aisha Lawal

Azeez Ijaduade

Jide Awobona

Habibat Jinad

 

SET/PROPS MANAGER OF THE YEAR

 

Abiodun Awobimpe

Sunday Aguda

Wasiu Adedeji

Wale Adeleke

Babatunde Hamzat

Ajayi Babatunde

Ademola Adesanya

Afeez Sanyaolu

 

EDITOR OF THE YEAR

 

Sola Ayorinde

Emida Olusegun

Sanyo Adegoke

Hakeem Lawal

Gbenga Okunola

Biola Abule

Oladayo Alawode

 

BEST DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

 

Tunde Anjola

Azeez Babatunde

Dehinde Oshunkoya

Monday Abiose

David Otemolu

Laide Abidoye

Lekan Bature

Yusuf Adisa(climax)

 

LIGHTMAN OF THE YEAR

 

Yemi Awoponle

Sola Giwa

Feyi Beyioku

Lanre Dare

Sola Texas

Ariyo Agbaje

Joshua Fatade

Salami Muritala

 

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

 

Abiola Paul

Wale Razaq

Okiki Afolayan

Bayo Tijani

Seun Olaiya

Titi Jeje

Damola Olatunji

Tokunbo Awoga

 

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

 

Yomi Fabiyi (AGBEDE MEJI)

Kenny George (ENI OMO SIN)

Abbey Jimoh (SOMEWHERE IN THE DARK)

Allwell Ademola(FALSE FLAG)

Wale Razaq (BASIRA BEERE)

Toyin Abraham (ALAKADA RELOADED)

Aisha Lawal (SIMBI ALAMALA)

Jiboye Olawusi (CRITICAL EVIDENCE)

 

MOVIE CHANNEL (ONLINE TV)

 

YorubaplayTV

Libra TV

Apata TV

Okin TV

Yorubahood TV

Oleku TV

 

MOVIE MARKETER OF THE YEAR

 

Almaroof Standard Investment

Integrity Pictures

Epsalum Movie Productions

Hibee Pictures

Olasco Films

Corporate Pictures

Gemini Films

Toymax Holdings

 

BEST ACTOR IN A TV SERIES

 

Jamiu Azeez (CAMPUS LIFE)

Nkechi Sunday (MADAM ALASE)

Moruff Olayiwola (OJO)

Jumoke Odetola (Ojule Kefa)

Kunle Afod (EKA)

Oyin Omole (Awon Aladun)

Wasiu Rafiu (OJO)

 

FACE OF OMAMA, FEMALE (To celebrate a fast growing actress who is fast becoming a poster face and household name amongst movie buffs)

 

Nkechi Blessing

Victoria Kolawole

Joke Jigan

Funmi Awelewa

Tope Solaja

Khadijah Ayoade

Wunmi Toriola

Yetunde Bakare

 

FACE OF OMAMA, MALE(To celebrate a fast rising actor who is fast becoming a poster face and household name amongst movie buffs)

 

Alesh Sanmi

Olasunkanmi Oluhuniyo

Biodun Adebanjo

Jamiu Azeez

Tobi Abraham

Wasiu Rafiu

Akin Kolapo

Leye Adeshile

 

PRODUCTION MANAGER OF THE YEAR

 

Tobi Abraham

Sodiq Adebayo

Afeez Eniola

Taiwo Adebayo (Sheboy)

Owolabi Ajasa

Kehinde Adeyemi

Tolu Originator

Sunni Alli

 

MAKE – UP ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

 

Funke Olowu

Nike Iwalewa

Seun Easytouch

Tope Adeoye

Hakeem Effects

Dewunmi Fatai

Esther Kalejaye

Kemi Apesin

 

 

LIVE BAND OF THE YEAR

 

Awesome Band

Shuga Band

Rockers Band

SB Live Band

Vintage Band

JazyTee Band

 

CONTINUITYMANAGER OF THE YEAR

 

Samson Ajayi

Segun Ogunsanya

Odun Adetola

Alimi Olawunmi

Femi Aruleba

Demilade Akinsanya

Bimbo Ogunsanya

Tunde Komolafe

 

FUJI ARTISTEOF THE YEAR

 

Saheed Osupa

Pasuma Wonder

Taiye Currency

Abass Akande

Sule Alao Malaika

Sefiu Alao

 

JUJU ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

 

Femi Solar

Seyi Micheal

Tayo King

Femi Lancaster

Tolu Obey

Dele Agbeyo

Soji Solek

St. Janet

 

HIP HOP ARTISTE OF THE YEAR, MALE

 

Kiss Daniel

Olamide

Qdot

Falz

Adekunle Gold

Small Doctor

 

HIP HOP ARTISTE OF THE YEAR, MALE

 

Niniola

Aramide

Simi

Yemi Alade

Mz Kiss

Seyi Shay

 

NOLLYWOOD BASED TV SHOW, Yoruba.

 

Olowosibi

Ajiirebi

Gbajumo Osere

Orin Mewa

 

GOSPEL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR, MALE

 

Ayan Jesu

Big B

Goke Bajowa

Adegbodu Twins

Lanre Teriba

Mike Abdul

Mega 99

Biyi Samuel

 

GOSPEL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR, FEMALE

 

Bukola Akinade

Yetunde Aare

Tope Alabi

Esther Igbekele

Bisi Alawiye

Bunmi Akinnanu

Monique

 

MOVIE SOUNDTRACK CREATOR OF THE YEAR

 

Funke Alegbeleye

Tope Alabi

Ope Olu Blessings

Ayo Ewebiyi

Bukunmi OluwaShina

Sanyo Adegoke

Allwell Ademola

 

LOCATION MANAGER OF THE YEAR

 

Wunmi Bello

Bose Odogboro

Kayode Adebayo

Florence Omobolanle

Olamilekan Ayinla

Ifeoluwa Gbadegesin

 

SOUND RECORDIST OF THE YEAR

 

Seyi Ogunrinu

Tajudeen Opeyibi

Fatai Izebe

Sikiru Jimoh

Shakiru Onifade

Adams Ilias Smith

Gideon Adeleke

Yahaya Sobayo

 

COSTUMIER OF THE YEAR

 

Bisola Balogun

Lola Awe

Dorcas Eso

Bunmi Balogun

Falolu Temitope

Omolara Samuel

Kemi Mfon Bassey

 

REVELATION OF THE YEAR (Nominees in this category must have starred a major movie project or produced a movie in the year under review)

 

Ife Olawale

Omosalewa Yusuf

Ferrari Bongkem

Dayo Slides

Alesh Sanni

Joke Lawal

Roseling Ngidi

Ademayowa Adeyanju

 

ISLAMIC ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

 

Ibrahim Labaika

Santi Arewa

Bukola Alayode

Aminat Ajao

Mujidat Obirere

Misturat